BOXBERRY BOXERS                 


                                                   

 


MPIS, PIS & PISS IISS Aust Ch Boxberry Spanish Eyes HT0 CC DMN
"Rojo"
Click to enlarge Click to enlarge Click to enlarge

Meet Rojo (pronounced Roho)

Rojo is doing very well in the ring to date, currently the National Breed Leader - Rising Star Competition DOL (16/10/16) gaining her title before she was 12 months old - the majority of her points earned at Sydney Metropolitan shows, she has had many exciting wins to date and we think the best is yet to come.


Her photos are at 12 & 18 months of age, they will be updated as she grows.


Pedigree for MPIS, PIS & PISS IISS Aust Ch Boxberry Spanish Eyes HT0 CC DMN
Breed : Boxer Bred by : Mrs JW Halliday & Mrs SJ Badman
Sex : Bitch Owned by : Brooke, Halliday & Badman
Date of Birth : 26-Sep-15 Handled by : Darryl & Janet
Call Name : Rojo Available for stud : N/A
Sire : BISS Aust Ch Kirilenko de la Finca Sapho (Imp Spain) HT0 CC DMN S: Sp Ch Rus la Fler Eternal Flame S: Sp Por Rus Ch Greco de Rincomar
D: Sp Ch Rus la Fler Bravo-Brava
D: Galena de la Finca Sapho S: Sp Ch Koto de Guezman
D: Chicci van Sapho's Hoeve
Dam : Boxberry Ebonys Angel Bonnie HT0 CC DMN S: MBISS, MRUBISS MRUBIS Aust Supreme Ch The Fonejacker At Surfstone (Imp UK) SOM HT1 CC DMN S: Boxania Summer Lighning At Surfstone HT0
D: Rennlou Bewitched
D: Boxberry My Star Ebony HT0 CC S: Elmo Van Sapho's Hoeve (Imp Blg) HT0 CC DMN
D: Aust Ch Boxberry Super Nova HT0 CC


Recent Show Results

  • 15-Aug-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Tullamore Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Kerry Cannon (NSW))
  • 14-Aug-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Breed
    Won at Tullamore Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Douglas Bowe (WA))
  • 13-Aug-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Tullamore Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Sally Baxter (WA))
  • 12-Aug-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Breed
    Won at Tullamore P A & H Association (Judge was Mrs Valma Morrow (NSW))
  • 6-Aug-17 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Glenda Cook (VIC))
  • 5-Aug-17 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Doreen Duffin (VIC))
  • 4-Aug-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Wagga Wagga All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Arthur Fry (VIC))
  • 30-Jul-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Mrs Kim Haddon (QLD))
  • 29-Jul-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Breed
    Won at Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Miss Erin Brown (QLD))
  • 28-Jul-17 Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Group
    Won at Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Mrs Helen Weil (QLD))
  • 16-Jul-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Bungendore & Palerang District All Breed (Judge was Mrs Wendy Baker (SA))
  • 15-Jul-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Bungendore & Palerang District All Breed (Judge was Mr Ted Kerley (SA) )
  • 14-Jul-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Breed
    Won at Bungendore & Palerang District All Breed (Judge was Mr Douglas Bowe (WA))
  • 9-Jul-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch
    Won at Epic - Advance Dog Sports Extravaganza (Judge was Ms R Fourie (South Africa) )
  • 8-Jul-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Epic - Advance Dog Sports Extravaganza (Judge was Mr Geoff Whitfield (New Zealand) )
  • 8-Jul-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Dogs ACT Utility Group Specialty (Judge was Ms M Shiboleth (Israel))
  • 7-Jul-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch
    Won at Epic - Advance Dog Sports Extravaganza (Judge was Mr S Helgesen (Norway))
  • 7-Jul-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Dogs ACT Utility Group Specialty (Judge was Mr Gutenberg Soares (Brazil)  )
  • 25-Jun-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (Judge was Mr K Itoi (JPN) )
  • 24-Jun-17 Best Intermediate in Breed
    Won at Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (Judge was Mrs E Kuleshova (Russia) )
  • 23-Jun-17 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed, Runner Up Best in Group & Intermediate in Group
    Won at Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (Judge was Ms Kateryna Pereguda (Ukraine) )
  • 12-Jun-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at The Utility Dog Club of NSW Red Show (Judge was Mrs J Lobb (Canada))
  • 12-Jun-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at The Utility Dog Club of NSW White Show (Judge was Mr J Lobb (Canada))
  • 4-Jun-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Murray Valley Kennel Club (Judge was Mr John Stanton (New Zealand))
  • 3-Jun-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Murray Valley Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Les Bradney (NSW))
  • 2-Jun-17 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Intermediate in Group
    Won at Murray Valley Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Susan Shrigley (TAS))
  • 28-May-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch
    Won at Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Lorene Cantarella (NSW))
  • 27-May-17 1st Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Ku-Ring-Gai Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Graham Kerr (QLD))
  • 20-May-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Helen Hill (VIC))
  • 20-May-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Marlene Martin (VIC))
  • 19-May-17 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Melissa Burton (NSW))
  • 19-May-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Sue Davis (NSW))
  • 7-May-17 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Mr William Ranie (ACT))
  • 6-May-17 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Corowa & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Lynette Brown (NSW))
  • 23-Apr-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Group
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Ms Katrina Santas (NSW))
  • 22-Apr-17 Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Group
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Vivienne Zavattaro (NSW))
  • 21-Apr-17 Best Intermediate in Group
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Pieter Tjerkstra (QLD))
  • 16-Apr-17 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Intermediate in Show
    Won at Boxer Club of NSW (Judge was Mrs N Clarke (Ireland))
  • 15-Apr-17 3rd Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Purina Pro Plan Sydney Royal Dog Show (Judge was Mr R Torres Simoes (Brazil))
  • 15-Apr-17 2nd Place Intermediate Bitch
    Won at Boxer Club of NSW (Judge was Ms Lee Steeves (Canada))
  • 25-Mar-17 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Cumnock Show Society Inc (Judge was Ms Yvonne Meintjes (NSW))
  • 12-Mar-17 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Adelong P & A Society (Judge was Mr Douglas Sidebottom (ACT))
  • 25-Feb-17 3rd Place Junior Bitch
    Won at ACTEWAGL Royal Canberra Show (Judge was Mrs P Heikkinen-Lehkonen (Finland))
  • 18-Feb-17 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Junior in Group
    Won at Gundagai Pastrol & Agricultural Society (Judge was Miss Marilyn Hoy (NSW))
  • 12-Feb-17 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Junior in Group
    Won at Henty Show Society (Judge was Mrs Joan Bray (NSW))
  • 4-Dec-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Far South East Kennel Club (Judge was Mr N Trainor (New Zealand))
  • 3-Dec-16 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Far South East Kennel Club (Judge was Dr William Crozier (NSW))
  • 2-Dec-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Far South East Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Sylvia Crozier (NSW))
  • 27-Nov-16 Best Junior In Group
    Won at Fairfield & District ABKC (Judge was Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC))
  • 26-Nov-16 Best Junior In Breed
    Won at Hills Dog Club Inc (Judge was Dr Emma Greenway (VIC))
  • 20-Nov-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Belconnen ABKC (Judge was Mrs Marie H Merchant (SA))
  • 19-Nov-16 Best Junior In Breed
    Won at Belconnen ABKC (AM Show) (Judge was Mr William Ranie (ACT))
  • 19-Nov-16 1st Place Junior Bitch
    Won at Belconnen ABKC (PM Show) (Judge was Dr Francis Mcevoy (SA))
  • 13-Nov-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Young & District ABKC (Judge was Mr Robert Redhead (SA))
  • 12-Nov-16 Challenge Dog & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Young & District ABKC AM Show (Judge was Ms Catherine Loft (NSW))
  • 12-Nov-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Junior in Breed
    Won at Young & District ABKC PM Show (Judge was Mr Geoffrey Maudlen (SA))
  • 5-Nov-16 Challenge Dog & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Holbrook Show Society (Judge was Mrs Dee Hyde (ACT))
  • 30-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Junior in Group
    Won at Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Dr William Crozier (NSW))
  • 29-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Best Junior in Breed
    Won at Albury Show Society Inc (Judge was Mrs Robyn Williams (NSW))
  • 23-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Best Junior in Breed
    Won at Wellington Valley Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs E Ekstam (New Zealand))
  • 22-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed - made final cut for Best in Group
    Won at Wellington Valley Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs M Kavcic (Slovenia))
  • 21-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed - made final cut for Best in Group
    Won at Wellington Valley Kennel Club (Judge was Mr H Tast (Finland))
  • 15-Oct-16 2nd Place Junior Bitch
    Won at Southern Highlands K & O C (Judge was Ms Maureen Gostelow (VIC))
  • 9-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Best Junior in Group
    Won at Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Craig Fynmore (NSW))
  • 8-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch
    Won at Illabo Show Society (Judge was Mr John Comerford (NSW))
  • 7-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW))
  • 3-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch, Runner Up Best of Breed & Best Junior in Group
    Won at Walbundrie Show Society Inc (Judge was Mr John Rowles (NSW))
  • 2-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW))
  • 1-Oct-16 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Junior in Group
    Won at Culcairn Show Society (Judge was Mrs Deborah Harbin (NSW))
  • 25-Sep-16 1st Place 6-12 month Sweepstakes
    Won at Lockhart Show Society (Judge was Miss Jan Seary (NSW))
  • 25-Sep-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Lockhart Show Society (Judge was Mr William Ranie (ACT))
  • 13-Sep-16 1st Place 6-12 month Sweepstakes
    Won at Cowra Show Society (Judge was Mrs Jenny Williams (NSW))
  • 13-Sep-16 Best Puppy in Breed
    Won at Cowra Show Society (Judge was Mr Douglas Sidebottom (ACT))
  • 10-Sep-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed
    Won at Murrumburrah Harden Show Society (Judge was Miss Beverley Daines (NSW))
  • 8-Sep-16 Challenge Bitch, Runner Up Best of Breed & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at West Wyalong Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Diana Fenton (NSW))
  • 7-Sep-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at West Wyalong Show Society Inc (Judge was Miss Caroline Stuart (NSW))
  • 6-Sep-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at West Wyalong Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Sandra Patterson (NSW))
  • 4-Sep-16 2nd Place Puppy Bitch
    Won at Western Districts Boxer Club of NSW Inc (Judge was Jean Watson - Roylark Boxers UK)
  • 3-Sep-16 2nd Place Puppy Bitch
    Won at Western Districts Boxer Club of NSW Inc (Judge was Mr & Mrs S Tassan (QLD) - Phoenway Boxer)
  • 21-Aug-16 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (Judge was Mr John Rice (SA))
  • 20-Aug-16 1st Place 6-12 month Sweepstakes
    Won at Ganmain Show Society (Judge was Mr John Rice (SA))
  • 20-Aug-16 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at Ganmain Show Society (Judge was Ms Susan Packer (SA))
  • 19-Aug-16 1st Place 6-12 month Sweepstakes
    Won at Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (Judge was Ms Susan Packer (SA))
  • 19-Aug-16 Challenge Bitch & Runner Up Best of Breed - NEW AUSTRALIAN CHAMPION
    Won at Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Iris G Glynn (SA))
  • 7-Aug-16 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
    Won at Queensland Boxer Club (Judge was Miss L Corbett (NSW) - Tonup Boxers)
  • 31-Jul-16 1st Place Puppy Bitch & Reserve Challenge Bitch
    Won at Junior Kennel Club of NSW (Judge was Mr M Zidar (Slovenia))
  • 30-Jul-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
    Won at The Sydney Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Mr L Pinto Teixeira (Portugal) - Breed S)
  • 29-Jul-16 1st Place Puppy Bitch
    Won at The Sydney Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Dr N Lemo (Croatia))
  • 24-Jul-16 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at Gosford City Canine Club (Judge was Mrs Robyn Nagle (NSW))
  • 23-Jul-16 Challenge Bitch & Best Puppy in Breed
    Won at Toy & General ABDC of NSW PM Show (Judge was Mrs Helen Durell (NSW))
  • 17-Jul-16 Challenge Bitch & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at North of the Harbour ABKC (Judge was Mrs Elena Yerusalimsky (Russia))
  • 17-Jul-16 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
    Won at North of the Harbour ABKC (Judge was Mr Radoslav Stoinov (Bulgaria))
  • 16-Jul-16 1st Place 9-12 Sweepstakes
    Won at North of the Harbour ABKC (Judge was Mr Radoslav Stoinov (Bulgaria))
  • 16-Jul-16 2nd Place Puppy Bitch
    Won at North of the Harbour ABKC (Judge was Ms Elrena Stadler (South Africa))
  • 15-Jul-16 Challenge Bitch, Runner Up Best of Breed & Best Puppy in Group
    Won at North of the Harbour ABKC (Judge was Dr E Yerusalimsky (Russia) - Specialist)
  • 15-Jul-16 BEST PUPPY IN SHOW
    Won at North of the Harbour ABKC (Judge was Mrs S Juutilainen (Finland) Specialist)
  • 25-Jun-16 Challenge Bitch & Best of Breed
    Won at Dogs NSW Southern Region (Judge was Miss L Hindley (ACT))
  • 24-Jun-16 Challenge Bitch, Runner Up Best of Breed & Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at Dogs NSW Southern Region (Judge was Mrs Sandra Mashford (VIC))
  • 19-Jun-16 2nd Place Minor Puppy Bitch (15 entries)
    Won at 15th Australian Boxer National (Judge was Mr Torsten Lemmer (Germany))
  • 15-May-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Minor Puppy in Group
    Won at Temora & District A B K C Inc (Judge was Mr Theo Horchner (VIC) - Breed Specialis)
  • 14-May-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at Temora & District A B K C Inc (Judge was Mrs Rhonda Ralphs (NSW))
  • 14-May-16 Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at South West Slopes A B K C (Judge was Mrs Pauline Hartwell (NSW))
  • 13-May-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at Temora & District A B K C Inc (Judge was Ms Sandra Craig (NSW))
  • 13-May-16 Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at South West Slopes A B K C (Judge was Mrs Michele Thomas (NSW))
  • 1-May-16 Best Minor Puppy in Group
    Won at Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Mrs Elaine Knox (NSW))
  • 30-Apr-16 Best Minor Puppy in Group
    Won at Corowa & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Judy Horton (VIC) - Boxer Specialist)
  • 23-Apr-16 Challenge Bitch, Best of Breed & BEST MINOR PUPPY IN SHOW
    Won at Wellington Show Society Inc (Judge was Miss Marilyn Hoy (NSW))
  • 17-Apr-16 Challenge Bitch, Runner Up Best of Breed & Best Minor Puppy in Group
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Miss Rebecca Preece-Harvey (NSW))
  • 16-Apr-16 3rd Place 6-12 months Sweepstakes
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Joseph Daidone (NSW))
  • 16-Apr-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Craig Fynmore (NSW))
  • 15-Apr-16 Reserve Challenge Bitch & Best Minor Puppy in Breed
    Won at Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (Judge was Ms Shannon Lancaster (NSW))
  • 9-Apr-16 1st Place Minor Puppy Bitch
    Won at Yass Show Society Inc (Judge was Mr Derek Hyde (ACT))
  • 23-Mar-16 1st Place Baby Puppy Bitch
    Won at Sydney Royal Dog Show (Judge was Mr Per Svarstad (Sweden))
  • 19-Mar-16 Best Baby Puppy in Breed
    Won at Tumbarumba P A & H Society (Judge was Mrs Linda Stevens (ACT))
  • 13-Mar-16 Best Baby Puppy in Group
    Won at Eugowra Kennel Club Inc (Judge was Mr William Stevenson (NSW))
  • 11-Mar-16 Best Baby Puppy in Breed
    Won at Tallangatta A & P Society (Judge was Mr Peter Frost (VIC))
  • 11-Mar-16 2nd Place 3-6 Sweepstakes
    Won at Tallangatta A & P Society (Judge was Mr Peter Frost (VIC))
  • 5-Mar-16 Best Baby Puppy in Breed
    Won at Tumut Show Society (Judge was Ms Elizabeth Hindley (ACT))
  • 21-Feb-16 3rd Place 3-6 months Sweepstakes
    Won at Gunning P A & I Society Inc (Judge was Miss Jan Seary (NSW))
  • 21-Feb-16 2nd Place Baby Puppy Bitch
    Won at Gunning P A & I Society Inc (Judge was Miss Jan Seary (NSW))
  • 14-Feb-16 Best Baby Puppy in Breed
    Won at Corowa & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mrs Helen Cramer (NSW))
  • 14-Feb-16 2nd Place 3-6 Sweepstakes
    Won at Corowa & District Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Tony Valli (NSW) - Boxer Specialist)
  • 13-Feb-16 1st Place 3-6 Sweepstakes
    Won at Henty Show Society (Judge was Mrs Helen Cramer (NSW))
  • 13-Feb-16 Best Baby Puppy in Group
    Won at Henty Show Society (Judge was Mr Tony Valli (NSW) - Boxer Specialist)
  • 6-Feb-16 Best Baby Puppy in Breed
    Won at Crookwell A P & H Society Inc (NSW) (Judge was Mr Brett Thompson (NSW) - Boxer Speciali)
  • 17-Jan-16 1st Place Baby Puppy Bitch
    Won at Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Cl (Judge was Mrs Leah Ryan (NSW))
  • 16-Jan-16 1st Place Baby Puppy Bitch
    Won at Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Cl (Judge was Mr E Moore (SA))
  • 2-Jan-16 2nd Place Baby Puppy Bitch
    Won at Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club (Judge was Mr Peter Warby (NSW))

 

Healh Test Results

HEART TESTS

Auscultation: Grade 0/6
ARVC Gene Test: Negative (CC)
Holters: TBA

DEGENGERATIVE MYELOPATHY

Gene Test - Clear (DMN)

THYROID PANEL

To be completed after 12 months


No known Cardiomyopathy or Hip Problems in lines

 



Contact Details
Janet Halliday
Riverina Region, NSW, NSW, Australia
Phone : 02 6927 1541
Email : [email protected]

Dogz Online - Dogs, Breeders, Puppies